CLA-2-28:RR:NC:SP:236 J82928

Dennis F. Lordan
Superdry International
PO Box 447
South Harwich, MA 02661

RE: The tariff classification of “Super Dry” from Indonesia

Dear Mr. Lordan:

In your letter dated April 2, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The letter you submitted described the “Super Dry” as a calcium chloride desiccant that is mainly used in marine containers. A descriptive brochure was also provided. The “Super Dry” unit consists of two sections: the upper section consists of the absorbent material (calcium chloride) and the lower section acts as the water reservoir. As soon as the protective tape is removed from the window, the calcium chloride starts absorbing the humidity from the surrounding air and collects the water in the reservoir. You indicated the calcium chloride contains no additives or colorants and the entire unit is not reusable.

The applicable subheading for the “Super Dry” will be 2827.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Chlorides, chloride oxides and chloride hydroxides; bromides and bromide oxides; iodides and iodide oxides: Calcium chloride. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division